Anyone who knows me knows that I have a deathly fear of spiders. It’s not just your typical girly-girl reaction which usually consists of screaming and flapping of the arms, nope, I have full-fledged panic attacks at the mere sight of the eight-legged monsters. My palms get sweaty, my heart races and by NO means will I go within 10 feet of the things. If one happens to catch me off guard I will most likely scream like a 3 year old little girl and there has been a tear or two shed before. I don’t like them. They don’t like me. I’ve also been known to call someone to kill a spider if I spy a massive one in my house and I am home alone…Yeah, it’s really that bad…

This brings me to my latest adventure in spider phobia. I am currently helping a friend redo a house that she bought. I am there by myself most of the day spackling, sanding, washing and taping woodwork. The other day I was going about my business with the radio turned up and I was doing my best to sound like Adele when out of the corner of my eye I spotted one of those eight-legged creepies. It was on a baseboard next to the fireplace and it was staring at me. That’s right, you read that right, it was STARING at me. Immediately I froze and the heart started racing and my palms were sweaty. We had a 15 minute staring contest. The whole time I kept thinking to myself ‘Jen, this is ridiculous. You are wearing tennis shoes, just step on the dang thing. It’s not gonna get you. Just do it.” Finally I mustered up enough courage and inched my way towards the thing. Taking deep breaths I lifted my foot and swiftly lowered it onto the baseboard. Immediately I jumped backwards with a little yelp only to discover that the monstrous spider was nothing but a ball of fuzz. That’s right. I got into a 15 minute staring match and all worked up over a ball of fuzz.. Only me….

Advertisements